Shareholder Council

The LIC Shareholder Council is an elected national body of farmer shareholders, representing 21 wards throughout New Zealand.

Councillors are elected on a rotational basis by shareholders in their ward for a four year term.

The functions of the Council are set out in Clause 21 of LIC’s Constitution.

It is predominantly responsible for:

  • approving the Company's mission statement and key strategic objectives as proposed by the Board.
  • reviewing the Board’s progress towards achieving the key strategic objectives of the company;
  • receiving and commenting on reports from the Board on the company's key business unit operations;
  • preparing the Council’s budget for each season.
  • approving appointed director candidates before shareholder ratification.

Shareholder Council reports

The Council reports on its activities at the Annual Meeting, and outlines its view of the company’s direction, performance and operations.

Electing council members

Councillors are elected by shareholders in their ward. 

To be a shareholder councillor, you must be a shareholder and meet the criteria set out in LIC’s Constitution. 

Elections are held on a regional and rotational basis in April each year. All shareholders in the region are encouraged to vote. 

Meet your Councillors

Contact your local Councillor if you have any concerns or questions — they’re there to help.

Shareholder Council group photo

Left to right: Wayne Reynolds, Wynn Brown, Mark Shore, Richard Ridd, Gordon Glentworth, Jeanette Quin, Gerard van Beek, Mark Meyer, Fraser Macbeth, Brian Pirie, Lyna Beehre, David Hands, Mark Benns, Bede Kissick, Nathan Keoghan, Simon Clisby.

Absent:  Dennis, Barclay, David Beuth, John Dowdle, Mark Hooper and Bruce Murphy.

Lyna Beehre

Lyna Beehre

Ward 1 — Far North/Whangarei

158 Waiotu Block Road

RD 2

Hikurangi 0182

P: 09 433 9636

M: 027 332 995

E: bluelyna@xtra.co.nz

Mark Meyer — Council chair

Mark Meyer

Ward 2 — Dargaville/Warkworth

134a Mapuna Road

RD 2

Tangiteroria 0381

P: 09 433 2664

M: 027 222 6177

E: vickimark@xtra.co.nz

Dennis Barclay

Dennis Barclay

Ward 3 — South Auckland

773 East Coast Road

RD 3

Pokeno 2473

P: 09 232 2976 

M: 027 452 1623

E: dwbatsil@xtra.co.nz

Brian Pirie

Brian Pirie

Ward  4 — Hauraki Plains/Coromandel

401A Mahuta Road Roth

RD 6 

Thames 3576

M: 027 291 9533

E: brian.pirie1@gmail.com

Wayne Reynolds

Wayne Reynolds

Ward 5 — North Waipa/West Waikato

377b Woodlands Road

RD 1

Hamilton 3281

P: 07 824 3218

M: 027 415 0989

E: wreynolds@xtra.co.nz

Mark Benns

Mark Benns

Ward 6 — East Waikato

4688 State Highway 27

RD 4

Morrinsville 3374

M: 027 270 2403

E: M_benns@hotmail.com

Wynn Brown

Wynn Brown

Ward 7 — South Waikato

371b Matai Road

RD 2

Matamata 3472

P: 07 888 5949

M: 027 554 4120

E: wynn.tracy@no8wireless.co.nz

Jeanette Quin

Jeanette Quin

Ward 8 —South Waipa/King Country

157 Adam Road

RD 7

Te Awamutu 3877

P: 07 872 7978

M: 027 458 5564

E:  djquin@farmside.co.nz

David Beuth

David Beuth

Ward 9 — Central Plateau

202 Maraeroa Road

RD 2

Rotorua 3072

P: 07 332 5882 

M: 027 332 5005

E: beuth@xtra.co.nz

Gerard Van Beek

Gerard van Beek

Ward 10 — Bay of Plenty/East Coast

542 State Highway 30

RD 1

Whakatane 3191

P: 07 308 6474

M: 027 444 4940

E: nassau@xtra.co.nz

Mark Hooper

Mark Hooper

Ward 11 — North Taranaki

144 Elsham Road

RD 3

New Plymouth 4373

P: 06 752 0132

M: 021 430 558

E: mch@maxnet.co.nz

Bede Kissick

Bede Kissick

Ward 12 — Coastal Taranaki

127 Mangawhero Road

RD 29

Hawera 4679

P: 06 274 5818

M: 027 458 9920

E: bede.shirley@xtra.co.nz

Gordon Glentworth

Gordon Glentworth

Ward 13 — South Taranaki

1703 Eltham Road

RD 29

Hawera 4679

P: 06 764 6704

M: 021 536 928

E: gglentworth@xtra.co.nz

Richard Ridd

Richard Ridd

Ward 14 — Manawatu/Rangatikei

1061 Napier Road

RD 10

Palmerston North 4470

P: 06 326 8151

M: 027 302 3870

E: richardridd@hotmail.com

David Hands

David Hands

Ward 15 — Hawkes Bay/Waira

109 Vaughan Road

RD 11

Norswood 4974

P: 06 374 0411

M: 027 249 1985

E: twohands@xtra.co.nz

Fraser Macbeth

Fraser Macbeth

Ward 16 — Tasman/Marlborough

1164 Korere-Tophouse Road

RD 2

Nelson 7072

P: 03 522 4699

E: fraser62@hotmail.co.nz 

Nathan Keoghan — Deputy Chair  

Nathan Keoghan

Ward 17 — West Coast

57 Keoghans Road

Sergeants Hill

RD 2 Ext

Westport 7892

P: 03 789 7051

M: 021 977 562

E: nathan@keoghanfarm.co.nz

Simon Clisby

Simon Clisby

Ward 18 — Canterbury

826 Balmoral Station Road

RD 2

Culverden 7392

P: 03 315 8053

M: 022 319 8900

E: clisby@amuri.net

Bruce Murphy

Bruce Murphy

Ward 19 — South Canterbury/North Otago

4634 Waimate Highway

RD 10

Waimate 7980

P: 03 689 2881

M: 021 245 9362

E: murphyfarms@xtra.co.nz

Mark Shore

Mark Shore

Ward 20 — Otago/North Southland

277 Wharetoa Road

RD 4

Balclutha 9274

P: 03 415 9004

M: 027 487 2360

E: ma.shore@orcon.net.nz

John Dowdle

John Dowdle

Ward 21 — Southland

184 Otahuti Road

RD 4

Invercargill 9874

P:  03 235 2266

M: 027 621 4444

E: admin@ambrosefarms.co.nz