Privacy policy

Find out what personal information we collect, how we use and share it, and how you can contact us.

Privacy

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and should be read in conjunction with, our Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out how Livestock Improvement Corporation Limited, including its related companies and subsidiaries in New Zealand ("LIC", "us", "we", or "our") treats personal information that it collects and receives about you. This Policy forms part of, and should be read in conjunction with the following:

  • the LIC Group Conditions and Service Rules (Service Rules);
  • the MINDA Live Terms and Conditions; and
  • any other specific LIC product or service terms and conditions.

View a copy of the Service Rules. If there is any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the Service Rules, the Service Rules shall prevail.

This Policy applies to our customers, vendors and other third party personal information (referred to as “you” and “your”), rather than the personal information of our employees or independent contractors.

Your privacy is important to us, we respect your personal privacy and are committed to maintaining your trust and confidence in the way we collect, store, use and share your personal information. This Policy sets out how we collect, store, use and share your personal information, and how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020.

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. You have the choice not to provide us with your personal information (other than as required by law). However, this may result in us being unable to provide you with some or all of our products and/or services or may substantially reduce the level of service we are able to provide to you, and/or reduce the areas of our website that you will be able to access.

Personal information we collect

We collect personal information as part of our ordinary business operations, including the provision of products and/or services to you. The Personal Information that we collect from you may include:

  • information that helps us confirm your identity such as your full name, date of birth, address verification, passport and/or birth certificate;
  • your contact information including your residential address, postal address, email address and telephone numbers;
  • the recording of a call you make to a customer service centre;
  • information obtained from you when submitting enquiries to us, or providing requests for us to provide products and/or services;
  • financial information, such as your, credit history, payment information and other financial information we reasonably require to consider a request from you for us to provide products and/or services and/or for the purpose of determining your credit worthiness;
  • cookies (as explained below), computer and/or network IP address, and website usage information;
  • various other personal information that you provide to us as part of our business and provision of products and/or services; and
  • any other personal information that we are required to collect pursuant to applicable law and pursuant to our internal policies and procedures.

Why do we collect your personal information and what do we use it for?

We collect personal information where it is necessary to respond to your request, provide the products and/or services you have requested, or to otherwise manage your interaction with us. When we obtain your personal information we will only use that personal information for the purpose for which it is collected, as set out in this Policy, the Service Rules or as permitted by law.

Generally, we will collect, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to undertake our principal activities as provided for in clause 1.1 of our Constitution; ;
  • for our internal and business purposes and business operations;
  • for the furtherance of our commercial operations;
  • for research and development purposes;
  • to provide and market our products and/or services to you or any third party;
  • to facilitate the integration of any products and/or services offered by a third party with any of our products and/or services;
  • improving the national herd in dairy, beef or other species; and
  • to comply with our obligations under the DIRA Legislation (as defined in the Service Rules) and any other laws we are required by law to comply with.

When do we collect personal information from you?

We collect personal information from you when you interact with us, or we interact with you. The personal information we collect will depend on the nature and purpose of the interaction us. We will generally collect your personal information when you:

  • contact or register with us, whether via our website, telephone, text message, email and/or post;
  • enquire about our products and/or services;
  • accept our Service Rules;
  • provide information to us for entering into the LIC database or any other database or system operated by us or a third party;
  • purchase products and/or services from us;
  • submit an application for credit to us;
  • agree to do business with us;
  • enter our business premises, via CCTV;
  • visit our website at https://www.lic.co.nz/ or any other website we operate;
  • participate in competitions and promotions which may be available from time to time; and
  • engage with our social media platforms.

By providing us with your personal information you are consenting to us collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this Policy, the Service Rules (as applicable) and applicable law. The personal information you provide to us is stored by us for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collect it for, as provided for in this Policy.

We may collect personal information from third parties

In most instances we will collect personal information directly from you. However, given the nature of the products and/or services we provide, the industry in which we operate and the purposes for which we collect information it will not always be possible to collect all personal information directly from you.

We will only collect personal information about you from third parties as set out in this Policy, where it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, where such collection is provided for in the Privacy Act, where we are obtaining such personal information from a publicly available source, or where you have provided your express or implied consent.

Do we disclose your personal information?

In the course of using your personal information, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, including your personal information which is included as Core Data (as defined in the Service Rules). We will only share personal information with third parties where we are permitted under this Policy or the Privacy Act, where you have specifically authorised us to do so or in accordance with our legal obligations. For example, we may share your personal information with:

  • any third party where you have provided your consent by accepting the Service Rules;
  • our trusted third parties that help us deliver products and/or services;
  • our trusted partners;
  • our affiliate and group companies;
  • our research and development partners and associated third parties;
  • our third party contractors;
  • IT and data storage providers;
  • security providers, payment providers, credit referencing and reporting agencies and debt collection and credit reporting agencies;
  • any person or entity whom you have permitted us to disclose the information to;
  • any third party to protect public safety or animal health and welfare;
  • any public sector, regulatory authority or government bodies such as the police; and
  • any person or entity whom we are permitted to do so under law and who we believe is entitled to receive it.

We will only disclose your personal information to trusted third parties and partners . We impose strict conditions on their use of your information.

Cookies

At times, cookies may be used to help us serve you better. A cookie is a small element of data sent by a website to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognise you when you return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and, if you wish, to reject it, or clear cookies by using your browsers options.

We may use cookies in connection with your use of our website. If you choose not to have your browser accept cookies from our website you will be able to view text on screens, however you may not experience a personalised visit.

Web beacons, also known as clear gif technology, or action tags, assist in delivering the cookie. This technology tells us how many visitors clicked on key elements (such as links or graphics) on our website. We do not use this technology to access your personal information. It is a tool we use to compile aggregated statistics about the website’s usage. We may share this tracking information with third parties.

Direct Marketing

You consent to receiving messages from us by email, text message or post. If you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing material from us you can elect to unsubscribe by selecting the option in the email or by emailing us at communications@lic.co.nz, replying ‘STOP” to any text message or by contacting us directly by telephone or post.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that we may believe to be useful and informative for you. However, please be aware that we do not endorse or recommend the content of these sites and are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites. Please ensure you understand and read the privacy policy and terms of use of each site that you choose to visit.

How we protect and store your information

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us safe against loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification and unauthorised disclosure and frequently review our security measures.

We have implemented a variety of security measures in relation to the protection of personal information. We may use reasonable safeguards such as file encryption technology to secure the transmission of sensitive information from time to time. We carry out ongoing monitoring of our information technology systems including email and internet system. This includes activity logging, analysis and formal audits by us or third parties who can access information processed and stored on our information technology systems for that purpose.

Where we do provide your information to third parties in accordance with this Policy, we reasonably endeavour to require that third party to protect your personal information. If a third party is located outside of New Zealand we shall ensure that such entities have similar levels of privacy protection as New Zealand.

What do we do if there is a breach of your privacy?

If we believe that there has been a privacy breach, then we will identify the breach and take reasonable steps to minimise any harm caused by the breach. Where we believe any breach of privacy poses a risk of serious harm, or is likely to cause serious harm then we are required to notify the Privacy Commissioner and affected parties.

Where you believe that there has been a breach in relation to your privacy, then please contact us as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have dealt with or resolved your complaint then you can escalate this by contacting the Privacy Commissioner at any time:

Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner

Website: www.privacy.org.nz

Phone: 0800 803 909

Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

What is your right to access your personal information?

You are entitled to ask whether we hold any personal information about you, access any personal information that we hold about you and to request the correction of any personal information held by us.

If you wish to access or correct personal information held by us then please contact our privacy officer as below.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time as we see appropriate. In the event we do amend this Policy, we will post the revised version on our website and use reasonable endeavours to draw your attention to the amended policy. The most recent version of this Policy will apply.

How to get in touch with us

Your privacy is important to us, if you have a general privacy enquiry or complaint about a privacy breach then please contact our Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@lic.co.nz.