Art Competition for Rural Children 2013

Art Competition Winners

The ultimate winner, as decided by your votes, was Otorohanga school student Emma Whiteman who drew her calf Woc (illustrated below, far right).

Category Winners:

A big thanks to everyone who entered the 2013 www.calfclub.co.nz art competition for rural children, we had some awesome artwork that made it really hard for the judges to choose the winners, but here they are (these children won a calf care hamper!)

See the list below for all place-getters, together with students who achieved 'highly commended'.

Congratulations to all the winners of the 2013 art competition:

Age 5-7

  • 1st: Thom Dijkstra and calf Alissa from Morrinsville
  • 2nd: Paige Judson and calf Melody from Hawera
  • 3rd: James Kilpatrick and calf Fly from Stratford   

Age 8-10

  • 1st: Katelyn Flynn and calf Bella from Reporoa
  • 2nd: Blake Tonkin and calf Rocky J from Ohaupo
  • 3rd: Jamaine Young and calf Bella from Kaikohe

Age 11-13

  • 1st:Emma Whiteman and calf Woc from Otorohanga
  • 2nd: Paige Spooner and calf Skyla from Te Aroha
  • 3rd: Kylie Dobbs and calf Storm from Katikati

 

The following children also received Highly Commended:

Alexia Holdem    Fudgey    Te Awamutu
Aliarne Lobb    Red Star    Uruti
Alysha Judson    Capri    Hawera
Amanda Charlton    Maisie    Bulls
Amanda Charlton    Maisie    Bulls
Amber Knight    MIA    Whakatane
Angus King    Suzie    Richmond
Anna Hughes    Lu Lu    Marton
Anne Barrow    Blossom    Dannevirke
Annie Carey    Stockings    Ruawai
Asha Hope Dickson    Buddy    Gore
Bailey Mudford    Patch    Matamata
Bradley Foster    Rafa    Reporoa
Casey Jones    Zena    Matamata
Casey Thorby    Camo    Reporoa
Charlotte Knight    Thomas    Whakatane
Conner Somerville    Princess    Helensville
Courtney Rawlings    Jazzy    Reporoa
Cullern Thorby    Nico    Reporoa
Daniel Drummond        Stratford
Devin Signal    Mooloo    Cambridge
Dillon Tillemans    Milo    Atiamuri
Dominic Hobman    Ter moo nator    Uruti
Elena Going    Black Berry    Kawakawa
Eliza Gilling    Doa (Swahili)    Ngaruawhahia
Emily Fletcher    Comet    Te Kuiti
Emma Holdem    Cherry    Te Awamutu
Emma Nicholls    Suki    Te Aroha
Evelyn Dijkstra    Besty    Morrinsville
Faith Spice    Peanut    Matamata
Fraser Symes    Elly    Reporoa
Georgia Bullock    Lucy    Reporoa
Hannah Harrison    Black Star    Uruti
Harriet Stock    Nanberry    Ashburton
Hayley Fletcher    Domino    Te Kuiti
Isaac Gilling    Pappy (Paprika)    Ngaruawhahia
Isabel Radford    Truview Manz Phoebe    Hawera
Isabella Tauri    Britney    Uruti
Jacinda Nicholls    Missy Moo    Te Aroha
Jacinta Barrow    Lee Lee    Dannevirke
Jade Williams    Boots    Morven, Waimate
Jarab Land    Henry    Te Kuiti
Jarhlia Salisbury    Kirsty    Uruti
Jenna Gilling    Goggles    Ngaruawhahia
Joel Bussey    Rosie    Cambridge
Jordan Chitty    Princess    Dargaville
Jorja Smith    Snowy    Reporoa
Joseph Bazeley    Fishy Boy    Uruti
Kaedon Purdie    Skip    Taupo
Kane Edgeworth    Kim    Reporoa
Kase Barlow    Western Star    Uruti
Katelyn Beeching    Twinkles    Reporoa
Katie Fletcher    Lightning    Te Kuiti
Katie Smith    Thunder Bolt    Uruti
Keeanu Te Moananui Edwards    All Black    Reporoa
Keisha Gilling    Stormy    Ngaruawhahia
Kiani Taylor    Curly Worly    Tauranga 
Korbin Salisbury    Black Girl    Uruti 
Lanney Dickson    Sploosh    Gore
Lara Doggett    Pluto    Wellsford
Layla Annear    Kylie    Hamilton
Lisa Stokes    Daizy    Ashburton
Logan Dobbs    Cookie    Kati Kati
Lydia Hansen    Spark    Uruti
Macy Lobb    Brownie    Uruti
Maggie Gibson    Annabeth    Reporoa
Marie Dobbs    Rose    Kati Kati
Mason Smith    Minion    Matamata
Melissa Tillemans    Tilly    Atimarui
Monique Radford    Golden Star Julz Fantasy    Hawera
Ngatini Peihopa    Emma    Matamata
Paige Gibberd    Rosie    Te Awamutu
Richard Drummond        Stratford
Riley McDonald    Daisy    Eltham
Ryan Beeching    Storm    Reporoa
Ryan Harrison    Big Red    Uruti
Sam Fletcher    Coco    Te Kuiti
Sarah Howe    Aliarne    Uruti
Sarah Tunnicliffe    Smiggle    Ruawai
Shelby Nicholls    Rosie    Te Aroha
Taylor Edgeworth    Jess    Reporoa
Temperance Signal    CoCo    Cambridge
Zack Radford    Apple Spice    Hawera

Most creative school: Otamarakau School, Bay of Plenty

Highly Commended: 
Midhurst School
Karapiro School
Uruti School
Ohineway School
Amuri Area School
Piripiri School

 


Site Map